Apricot Kernel Oil

$32.00$155.00

In stock

Often used in cosmetics, scalp treatments, soaps, and cold creams due to its skin softening abilities. Apricot Kernel Oil is similar to Almond and Peach oil which are also extracted from the kernel of their respective fruit.

Clear
Apricot Kernel Oil
INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

All Natural Source: Often used in cosmetics, scalp treatments, soaps, and cold creams due to its skin softening abilities. Has great moisturizing abilities for both skin and hair. Apricot Kernel Oil is similar to Almond and Peach oil which are also extracted from the kernel of their respective fruit.

Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue behind. Apricot Kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. It is recommended for mature or sensitive skin. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Apricot oil is rich in Vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. Virgin apricot kernel oil is relatively stable due to its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids.

Use it in your Skin Care Products
Usage in Skincare: Use at from 1 to 3% in your Lotions and Creams and Body Butters
Usage in Haircare: Use at from 1 to 4% in your Conditioners and Hair Care Treatments
Usage in Soaps: Use at from 1 to 2% in your Soap products
Usage in Liquid Soaps: Use at from 0.5 to 1% in your Liquid Soap products

Please note that these are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result.

Additional Details
General Appearance: Golden Yellow, Liquid
Saponification Value: 185 – 195
Linoleic Acid content: 28% minimum
 

Additional information

WeightN/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel Oil”

Please login to post questions.

You may also like…