Vitamin E Acetate

$300.00$10,868.00

Vitamin E is a great antioxidant that helps oils from going rancid. It is widely used in cosmetic and bath products due to its ability to protect skin.

Clear

Description

Vitamin E Acetate

INCI Name: Tocopheryl Acetate

Benefits

This synthetic form of Vitamin E is used in many cosmetic and personal care formulations due to its stability. Vitamin E Acetate is widely used to diminish and soften the appearance of scars, as it has been proven to improve enzyme activity. Its antioxidant properties are an excellent preservative, helping to extend the life of natural oils and slow down rancidity.

Why do we prefer extracts in liquid form? They are easy to use in bases and do not normally require heating to be properly mixed in. Many customers have expressed frustration when attempting to incorporate extract powders into viscous formulations due to issues with powders not fully dissolving. Our goal is to keep this as easy and enjoyable as possible!

Appearance and Usage

Suggested percentage: 1 – 10%

Can be used for a wide range of products from hair care to skincare.

Testing for desired results is recommended but we suggest 1% – 3% in sprayers, up to 5% in aloe gels, and maximum of 10% in lotions and conditioners.

As with all ingredients, we highly suggest testing in small amounts before use in a large batches and performing a skin patch test. Even though the extracts are natural, everyone’s skin is different and some may experience sensitivity.

 

Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for product compatibility. We encourage everyone to sample prior to committing to larger quantities giving you a chance to test the product for product performance, compatibility and safety. Keep all product out of reach of children

Additional information

WeightN/A
Unit Size

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vitamin E Acetate”

Please login to post questions.

You may also like…